戻る ホーム

Poetry Reading in 2020 (E)

Poetry Reading in Kyoto 2020 (E)



Guide Book PDF version is here.

Reading poems anthology PDF version is here.


Dates: February 23 (Sunday)


   Western-Eastern Poets in Sympathy: 

Poetry Reading in Kyoto 2020


Organized by

Japan Universal Poets Association

Supported by

Kansai Poets Association

Japan Reciters Association

Kyoto Contemporaray Poets Associatiaon

 

Special Supported by

Estonian Kultuurkapital

Norwegian Literature Abroad

 

Sponcorship

Miotsukushi Publishing House



Program

 

Venue: Kyoto International Community House  


PART ONE  Chair: Mariko Sumikura & Hiroshi Taniuchi

 

11:00

Opening speech by Takashi Arima (JUNPA founder, director)

 

11:05

JUNPA Prize Awarding ceremony 

Winner’s reading poem 



ARIMA TAKASHI Prize: Mr. YOSHIMASU, Gozo

Reading poem ”The Old Poet"






















JUNPA Prize for Excellent poet: Mr. MORITA, Masaru

Reading poem "A Raindrop in Forest"

















JUNPA Prize for Fresh poet: STARFIELD, Maki

Reading poem "Artman's song Ⅳ"









14:30

Music by Taro Kishimoto and Yoko Kumazawa










PART TWO  

Chair: Chiyo Kitahara. 


13:30

Author’s reading “Duet of Fruits”

Jüri Talvet (Estonia: Poet, University Professor)

Where Memory Dwells  思い出の在処

T. S. Alighieri  T.S.アリギエリ

Who Wouldn’t Want to Know His Destiny? 彼の運命を誰が知りたくないだろう

On Valentine’s Day a Gift バレンタインの贈物


Kikumi Shimoda (Japan: Poet)

Onve-in-lifetime Chance 一期一会 


 









14:00

Author's Reading "Book of Mothers"  "Ballistic"

Odveig Klyve (Norway: Poet, Film Director)


You told me あなたは話してくれた

Oh, brooding-mother bread-mother ああ、お実母さん お養母さん

You’re the ball From 君は球


Reiko Ichihara (Japan: Poet)

Monstera  モンステラ








































14:30

The 1st Neo-Epoch Haiku  Contest  

Taeko Uemura, Hitoshi Namino


The first place  Shuichi OKA

The second place Hiroshi TANIUCHI, Kikumi Shimoda

The third place Maki STARFIELD

The fourth place Takahiko SHIMIZU, Ikuyo YOSHIMURA

The fifth place  Akira NISHIMURA

The sixth place  Hiroji TAKETANI

The seventh place  Noriyoshi KOKURYO










15:00

Member's Reading

1  Arima Takashi "A woman coming from the sea"

2  Chiyo Kitahara "Correspondence"

3  Mariko Sumikura "Dancing fire"

4  Chiaki Hamada "Overriped Protocol

5  Yoshimasa Kanou "At the sea"

6  Kazuhiko "When I feel life"

7  Taeko Uemura "Poet's Soul"

8 Noriko Nagaoka "I walk"

9 Hiroshi Taniuchi "i am an eraser"

10 Hitoshi Namino "Spider"

11Yoshikazu Takenishi  "Ninja: Lizard No.10"


16:30

Closing Speech by Taeko Uemura

(Chair of Poetry Festival Committee)


18:00

PARTY at Japanese restauran

“Ganko Takasegawa Nijo-en”

https://gu-takasegawa.gorp.jp/





































Workshop

Click here.